COVID-19 Resources
[…] Among other things, employers are required to check for fever and, if a touchless thermometer is available,the order strongly recommends preforming a temperature check in lieu of verbal confirmation. More information is available in this news release.
Does an Illinois employer need to reimburse employees for work-related expenses due to mandatory telework during the COVID-19 pandemic? 
It depends. On January 1, 2019, Illinois enacted Public Act 100-1094, which amended its Wage Payment and Collection Act (820 ILCS § 115) by adding a new Section 9.5, entitled reimbursement of employee expenses. This provision requires employers to “reimburse an employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee within the employee’s scope of employment and directly related to services performed for the employer.” 
The term “necessary expenditures” is defined as “reasonable expenditures or losses required of the employee in the discharge of employment duties and that inure to the primary benefit of the employer” (emphasis added).